Salary to Hourly Calculator

Convert salary to hourly (or hourly to salary) in seconds — adjusted for your actual hours, not just the standard 40.

Convert your pay

Working 50 weeks with 2 weeks unpaid? Enter 50. The standard full-time basis is 40 hours × 52 weeks = 2,080 hours.
Your hourly wage
$28.85 per hour
Weekly$1,153.85
Biweekly$2,307.69
Monthly$5,000.00
Annual$60,000.00
Based on2,080 hours/year

How to Use the Converter

Pick a direction — salary to hourly or hourly to salary — then enter the amount and your actual work schedule. The calculator instantly converts and shows the equivalent pay at every scale: hourly, weekly, biweekly, monthly, and annual.

The two schedule inputs are what make this converter honest. A $60,000 salary is $28.85/hour at 40 hours a week — but only $24.04/hour if you actually work 48-hour weeks. Adjust the hours and weeks to match your real life, not the job posting.

The Conversion Formula

The whole conversion rests on one number: your total work hours per year.

Hourly Wage = Annual Salary ÷ (Hours per Week × Weeks per Year)

For a standard full-time schedule: 40 hours × 52 weeks = 2,080 hours/year. So $60,000 ÷ 2,080 = $28.85/hour.

Going the other way: Annual Salary = Hourly Wage × Hours per Week × Weeks per Year. At $30/hour full-time: $30 × 2,080 = $62,400/year.

A handy mental shortcut: at 2,080 hours, every $1/hour ≈ $2,080/year. So when someone offers "$2 more per hour," that's roughly $4,160 a year — a quick sanity check you can do in your head during any negotiation.

Worked Example: $60,000 Salary

Step 1 — Total hours

40 hours/week × 52 weeks = 2,080 hours/year.

Step 2 — Hourly wage

$60,000 ÷ 2,080 = $28.85/hour.

Step 3 — Every other scale

Weekly: $60,000 ÷ 52 = $1,153.85 · Biweekly: $60,000 ÷ 26 = $2,307.69 · Monthly: $60,000 ÷ 12 = $5,000.00 · Annual: $60,000.

Now adjust for reality: with 2 weeks of unpaid time off (50 weeks), the same salary over 2,000 hours is $30.00/hour — your time is literally worth more per hour when you work fewer weeks.

Adjusting for Overtime and PTO

Two things the basic formula misses — and both favor the worker who knows them:

Quick Reference: Common Salaries to Hourly

All figures assume the standard 2,080-hour full-time year (40 hrs × 52 wks):

Annual salaryHourlyWeeklyMonthly
$35,000$16.83$673.08$2,916.67
$40,000$19.23$769.23$3,333.33
$50,000$24.04$961.54$4,166.67
$60,000$28.85$1,153.85$5,000.00
$75,000$36.06$1,442.31$6,250.00
$100,000$48.08$1,923.08$8,333.33
$150,000$72.12$2,884.62$12,500.00

Bookmark trick: double the hourly rate and add three zeros for a rough annual figure. $25/hour → ~$50,000/year. It's approximate (the exact factor is 2,080, not 2,000), but close enough for back-of-the-envelope comparisons.

Putting the Number to Work

Your hourly equivalent is more than trivia — it's a decision tool:

A Note on Taxes: Gross vs Take-Home

Every number on this page is gross pay — before federal tax, FICA, state tax, and deductions. Your $28.85/hour doesn't mean $28.85 lands in your account each hour. On $60,000 in a no-income-tax state, take-home is roughly $46,000–$48,000 after taxes, or about $22–$23/hour in real spending power.

When budgeting, always convert with the after-tax figure. Run your salary through our Paycheck Calculator first, then divide that number by your hours — that's the hourly rate your lifestyle actually runs on.

Salary vs Hourly: Pros and Cons

Neither is universally better — it depends on how you work:

The deciding question isn't the label — it's the effective hourly rate including benefits and overtime. Compute that number honestly, compare offers side by side, and let the math — not the job title — make the call. A $65,000 salary with great benefits and true 40-hour weeks can beat a $35/hour job with erratic scheduling. Run both through this converter with your real hours before you decide.

My saved numbers reuse them in any calculator

Save a number once — like your rent or hourly rate — then just type its name instead of the number, in any calculator here. You can also type formulas like 5000 * 1.1 right into any box.

    Saved only in this browser — nothing is sent to us.

    For informational purposes only — not financial advice. Figures are gross pay before taxes and deductions.
    Advertisement

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How do you convert salary to hourly?

    Divide the annual salary by your total work hours per year (hours per week times weeks per year). For a standard full-time schedule of 40 hours × 52 weeks = 2,080 hours, $60,000 ÷ 2,080 = $28.85 per hour.

    What is $50,000 a year per hour?

    $50,000 a year is $24.04 per hour on a standard 2,080-hour full-time schedule. If you work fewer weeks or hours, the hourly equivalent is higher.

    How many work hours are in a year?

    A standard full-time year is 2,080 hours: 40 hours per week × 52 weeks. With 2 weeks of unpaid time off it is 2,000 hours, and part-time schedules are proportionally less.

    Is salary better than hourly?

    It depends on your hours. Salary offers predictable pay and usually better benefits, but unpaid overtime lowers your effective hourly rate. Hourly pay covers every hour plus 1.5× overtime in the US. Compare the effective hourly rate of each offer, benefits included.

    How do I convert hourly wage to salary?

    Multiply the hourly wage by hours per week and weeks per year. At $30/hour full-time: $30 × 40 × 52 = $62,400 per year. A quick estimate: double the hourly rate and add three zeros ($30/hr ≈ $60,000/year).

    Sources

    Related Calculators

    Last reviewed: October 30, 2026 · Formulas verified against the sources cited above.